Privacy Statement SCROOSER GmbH & Co. KG


Protecting your privacy when using our website is very important to us. Therefore, we inform you about the collection of anonymous and personal data as follows:

1. Anonymous data collection and use

For informational-only use of our website, it is basically not necessary that you provide personal data. In such a case, we only collect those data, which will be sent automatically by your internet browser, such as

  • date and time of access to our website,
  • your browser type,
  • the browser settings,
  • the used operating system,
  • the last page you visit,
  • the amount of data transferred and the access status, and
  • your IP address.

During the informational-only use of our website, we collect and process these data exclusively in a non-personal form. We do this to enable the site usage at all, for statistical purposes, and to improve our internet service. We store the IP address only for the duration of your visit; a personal data analysis does not take place.

2. Collection and use of personal data

We only collect personal data if you (i) provide them as part of an order, (ii) contact us via the contact form, or (iii) register for our newsletter. Without your explicit consent, we use the data exclusively for processing your order. With full execution of the contract and complete payment your data will be blocked for further usage and deleted after the data retention period expired according to the tax and commercial law regulations, unless you have expressly consented to the further usage of your data for other purposes. We use the data submitted via the contact form only for answering and handling your request. After that, your data will be deleted, subject to further permitted use. When you register for the newsletter, your e-mail address will be used for promotional purposes until you unsubscribe from the newsletter. The deregistration from the newsletter is possible at any time. In line with the aforementioned appropriate purpose, we might share your data with service providers that we have selected carefully. Such service providers may assist us in technical issues or regarding transport and shipment. Save the aforementioned, we transfer your data to other third parties only if there is a legal obligation.

3. Use of Cookies

To make the services on our website attractive and to enable certain functions, we use so called “Cookies”on different parts of the website. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your device. Some of the Cookies will automatically be deleted after the end of the browser session (“Session Cookies”). Other Cookies remain on your device and allow us to identify your browser the next time you visit our website (“Persistent Cookies”). You can change the setting of your browser so that you are informed about the use of Cookies and able to decide individually whether you want to accept to reject Cookies in certain cases or in general. If you do not accept Cookies, the functionality of our website may be limited.

4. Use of Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses Cookies, too. The information generated by the Cookie about your use of the website are usually transferred to and stored at a Google server, which is normally located in the U.S. Your IP address, which is provided by your browser in connection with Google Analytics, will not be combined with other data from Google. We have also enabled the Google Analytics code "anonymizeIP" on our website. This guarantees the masking of your IP address, so that all data will be collected anonymously. Only in exceptional cases the full IP address will be transferred to a Google server in the USA and will be shortened there.
Google will use these information on our behalf to evaluate your website usage, to compile reports on website activity, and to provide other internet related services, which are connected to the website usage, to the website operator. You may reject the usage of Cookies by adjusting the setting of your browser software; however, please note that you may not use all features of this website to its full extent in such a case.
You can also prevent the processing of your personal data (incl. your IP address ) concerning your website usage by the Cookie and the transfer to Google by downloading and installing a browser plug in which is available at the following: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en. You can also take advantage of the offered Opt-Out Cookie, which will prohibit the future collection of your data.

5. Social Plugins

We use so called "social plugins" from the social network www.facebook.com ("Facebook"). Facebook is operated by Facebook, Inc., 1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. Detailed information regarding the functions of each social plugin and its appearance is available at: http://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/. Some of the pages on our website feature social plugins that establish a direct connection to Facebook servers whenever they are clicked on. This lets Facebook know that the corresponding page on our website was accessed by you. If you are logged into Facebook at the time that you click on a social plugin, your visit to the page and any interactions with the social plugin (e.g., clicking the "Like" button, posting comments) may be associated with your Facebook profile and stored by Facebook. Even if you do not have a Facebook profile, Facebook may still store your IP address. Please note that, as the provider of these pages, we have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by Facebook. For information on the purpose and scope of data collection as well as the processing and use of the data by Facebook, please refer to the Facebook Data Use Policy available at: http://www.facebook.com/policy.php. There, you will also learn how to adjust the settings on your Facebook profile to protect your privacy or personally identifiable information as well as your rights. To prevent Facebook from collecting the information outlined above during your visit to our website, please log out of Facebook before visiting our website. To prevent Facebook from accessing any of your information during your visit to our website, various add-ons are available for different browsers. One such tool for blocking Facebook social plugins is Facebook Blocker, which is available at: http://webgraph.com/resources/facebookblocker/

6. Rights 

According to the Federal Data Protection Act (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz) you have a right to know, free of charge, what kind of information we keep about you as well as a right to correct, block or delete such data. If deleting the information violates any legal, contractual or tax-related obligations to store the information or any other legally substantiated policies, you will only be able to block the use of the data but not delete it

7. Contact for Privacy Policy

For questions regarding the collection, processing or usage of personal information as well as the disclosure, correction, blocking or deletion of data and revocation of consents granted, please contact: SCROOSER GMBH & CO.KG, Kurfürstendamm 194, D-10707 Berlin; Tel .: +49 30 22 18 367-900, e-mail: contact@scrooser.com (Monday - Friday 9:00 to 18:00).

8. Repetition of consent forms

The following consent you may have expressly granted to us and we have stored your consent. According to the German Telemedia Act (Telemediengesetz, TMG), we are obliged to always keep the content of the consent for retrieval. You can revoke your consent for the future at any time.